Friday, October 4, 2019

• RSO Press Release: Illegal Grow House in Wildomar

The second time in about a week Wildomar has seen an illegal grow-house busted that had been set up in a local neighborhood.

Below is a verbatim Facebook post by the Lake Elsinore Station. Not quite an official press release, but still from a reliable source.

WILDOMAR — This morning, deputies served a search warrant in the 21000 block of Front Street, city of Wildomar. There was 35 pounds of bud and over 1300 plants recovered. One suspect was arrested.
Another one down.
Photo courtesy Lake Elsinore Police Station
Marijuana is a victimless crime? The suspect stole over $30,000 worth of electricity and the home was marked uninhabitable by code enforcement due to mold, illegal wiring and water damage.
No room to tinkle in this bathroom.
Photo courtesy Lake Elsinore Police Station
The home needs to be gutted before it can be lived in, costing the homeowner or bank (if the owner forecloses) tens of thousands of dollars.
Captain Lujan leading by example and working with deputies to make the community better.
Photo courtesy Lake Elsinore Police Station
Unfortunately, the electric company, banks, and landlords are in business to make money so the costs of the stolen electricity and repairs ultimately get passed on to you and everyone else.
Doesn't really look like the inside of a house anymore.
Photo courtesy Lake Elsinore Police Station

If you have any information on illegal activity, please contact Sgt, Warrington at (951) 245-3300.
Link to FaceBook page.

UPDATED TO INCLUDE OFFICIAL PRESS RELEASE
There was no booking photo included
=====


cid:image001.jpg@01D573CF.67941480
Release Booking Photo(s)?
        Yes 

RIVERSIDE COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT
Sheriff Chad Bianco
Station
Lake Elsinore Station
Agency
Riverside County Sheriff’s Department
Press Release:

Type of Incident:
Illegal Marijuana Grow and Theft of Electricity
Date Written:
October 4, 2019
Time Written: 
2:00 P.M.
Date of Incident:
October 4, 2019
Time of Incident: 
8:00 A.M.
Location of Incident:
21700 Block of Front Street in the city of Wildomar
Reporting Deputy:
Sergeant Glenn Warrington #2506
File Number:
WI192690047

Details:

In September 2019, Deputy Carlson, the Wildomar Community Service Deputy received complaints regarding a possible illegal in-home marijuana cultivation operation in a residential neighborhood.  On October 4, 2019, deputies assigned to the Lake Elsinore Sheriff’s Station and investigators from the Sheriff’s Marijuana Eradication Team served a search warrant in the 21700 block of Front Street, in the city of Wildomar. There was approximately 35 pounds of processed marijuana and 1300 marijuana plants in various stages of growth collected from the residence.

In addition, the electrical supply to the residence was illegally altered allowing for the theft of electrical services.  The amount of electricity stolen is estimated to be $32,000 dollars.  Most of the home was damaged due to illegal modifications and water damage.  The home was deemed uninhabitable and red tagged by Wildomar Code Enforcement.


There was one suspect located at the residence.  The suspect, Quinghua Yang, a 43-year-old resident of Temple City, was arrested and booked into Cois Byrd Detention Center in Murrieta for illegal marijuana cultivation, theft of utilities, possession for sales of marijuana, and maintaining a drug house. 
=====

Wildomar Rap opinion time.

I've heard some people actually complain about this kind of bust. They'll say, "But weed is no big deal, go after the meth dealers instead."

A couple of things on that. 

First, this type of police action is NOT about cannabis use, it's about a criminal enterprise in a residential neighborhood, also it's an illegal, hazardous, unregulated manufacturing business. Please tell me you can see the difference before posting ignorant statements on Facebook.

Second, the police are most certainly looking for the meth cookers/dealers too. It's not a one or the other proposition.
Editor's note: The original post used "inhabitable" and I corrected it above to say "uninhabitable".

2 comments:

  1. Great job to the policy dept., I guess...... but how the heck does someone get an operation like this without anyone knowing? Maybe it's time to patrol the neighborhoods. You might just catch some of the drug addicted transients that pose a real physical risk to the community—or some of the drunk idiots speeding through neighborhoods committing hit and runs. Have a good one! Great job! ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm guessing that the perps put this together slowly over several weeks or months. A lot can be done with small deliveries that go straight into a garage, not unlike coming back from a trip to Costco and putting the groceries away.

      Thanks for reading. ☺

      Delete

Let's hear what you have to say... for other inquiries try the email listed under "view my complete profile" but if you want to discuss a blog topic, I'll only do it in this comment section, not by email.

Subscribe by Email